Community Foundation of Noble County Awards $178,000 in Scholarships!

After years of schooling, tests, and studying, thirty-one Noble County high school seniors and eleven college/adult-age students were awarded for their achievements on behalf of the Community Foundation of Noble County. Central Noble, Churubusco, East Noble, Prairie Heights, and West Noble high schools each hosted an honors night/day to award their high school seniors with these scholarships and applaud their hard work. A staggering $178,000 were given to these hard-working students, thanks to the generosity of donors and the Community Foundation of Noble County.

Jennifer Shultz, Director of Communications and Scholarship said “The Community Foundation of Noble County is honored to offer over 65 unique scholarship opportunities with a wide G.P.A. range to our area high school seniors, college students, and adults who seek to reach their career goals. We appreciate the partnerships with our donors who wish to leave a legacy by offering such opportunities. We are grateful for the time commitment by the volunteer committee members to review the scholarship applications. The community foundation looks forward to the continued support of area schools, volunteers, and donors as the 2022 scholarship season begins in late November 2021”.
To learn more about applying for scholarships, visit cfnoble.org/scholarships. For additional information or questions, contact Jennifer Shultz by email at Jennifer@cfnoble.org, by phone at (260) 894-3335, or by visiting the Community Foundation of Noble County at 1599 Lincolnway South, Ligonier, IN.

Central Noble High School Scholarship Recipients
Casey Hunter, 2021 P.U.L.S.E. Endowment in Memory of Dave Knopp Scholarship
Casey Hunter, 2021 Oliver and Eleanor Ellenbecker Education Scholarship
Casey Hunter, 2021 John E. and Joan E. Robinson Scholarship in Memory of their son Bill Robinson
Casey Hunter, 2021 Jack R. and Maxine C. Frymier Scholars Award
Casey Hunter, 2021 Carol Ann Tieman Scholarship
Emma Knox, 2021 Cathy S. Knopp Theatrical Scholarship
Jenica Berkes, 2021 Top Honors Scholarship
Lydia Andrews, 2021 Top Honors Scholarship
Lydia Andrews, 2021 Dr. David and Alvena VanMeter Scholarship
Rachel Imhof, 2021 Oliver and Eleanor Ellenbecker Medical Profession Scholarship

Churubusco High School Scholarship Recipient
Megan Young, 2021 John E. and Joan E. Robinson Scholarship in Memory of their son Bill Robinson

East Noble High School Scholarship Recipients
Alex Clouse, 2021 East Noble Class of 1969 Scholarship
Alex Clouse, 2021 Benjamin Murray Memorial Scholarship
Anna Becker, 2021 Lilly Endowment Community Scholarship
Anna Strong, 2021 Cecil C. and Bettie I. Smith Scholarship
Anna Strong, 2021 Paul Pelikan Memorial Scholarship
Anna Strong, 2021 Oliver and Eleanor Ellenbecker Education Scholarship
Cassandra Taylor, 2021 Benjamin Murray Memorial Scholarship
Carly Turner, 2021 Top Honors Scholarship
Dorothy Tipton, 2021 Arthur A. & Hazel S. Auer Scholarship
Dorothy Tipton, 2021 Dave Smith Memorial Scholarship
Ethan Musselman, 2021 Chester A. and Bessie C. Throp Scholarship
Ethan Musselman, 2021 Peter R. Bottomley Scholarship
Kayla Desper, 2021 Top Honors Scholarship
Kayla Desper 2021 Benjamin B. and Kathleen June Earley Memorial Scholarship
Kyler Corbin, 2021 P.U.L.S.E. Endowment in Memory of Dave Knopp Scholarship
Kyler Corbin, 2021 Noble County Memorial Scholarship
Kyler Corbin, 2021 Josh Stahl Scholarship
Lorraine Strong, 2021 Oliver and Eleanor Ellenbecker Bachelor’s Program Scholarship
Lynnette Strong, 2021 Top Honors Scholarship
Lynnette Strong, 2021 Oliver and Eleanor Ellenbecker Medical Profession Scholarship
Lynnette Strong, 2021 Noble County Memorial Scholarship
Lynnette Strong, 2021 Max Sneary, M.D. Memorial Scholarship
Lynnette Strong, 2021 John E. and Joan E. Robinson Scholarship in Memory of their son Bill Robinson
Lynnette Strong 2021 Hilda H. Rehwinkel Scholarship
Lynnette Strong, 2021 Delta Theta Tau Sorority IOTA IOTA Chapter Scholarship in Memory of Tammi Riecke
Mackennzie Wisner, 2021 Captain James M. Treesh Scholarship
Mariah Maley, 2021 Top Honors Scholarship
Mariah Maley, 2021 Clarence and Marie Woolf Scholarship
Mariah Maley, 2021 Art & Jeanne Howard 4-H Scholarship
Mariah Maley, 2021 Joseph A. and Lolita J. Hornett Memorial Scholarship
Mariah Maley, 2021 Dr. Richard R. (MD) and Theresa M. Gutstein Memorial Scholarship
Mitchell Bell, 2021 Arthur A. & Hazel S. Auer Scholarship
Payton Ross, 2021 Cecil C. and Bettie I. Smith Scholarship
Savanah Lagemann, 2021 Talia Joy Smith “Performing Arts” Scholarship
Savanah Lagemann, 2021 Trent Zuehsow Memorial Scholarship
Wesley Potts, 2021 Top Honors Scholarship
Wesley Potts, 2021 Mayor’s Youth Advisory Council Scholarship
Wyatt Huckeriede, 2021 John and Mary Schermerhorn Memorial Scholarship

West Noble High School Scholarship Recipients
Allison Baker, 2021 Top Honors Scholarship
Allison Baker, 2021 Susan Marie Stone Scholarship
Allison Baker, 2021 P.U.L.S.E. Endowment in Memory of Dave Knopp Scholarship
Allison Baker, 2021 Prudence E. Gardner Memorial Scholarship
Allison Baker, 2021 Oliver and Eleanor Ellenbecker Medical Profession Scholarship
Allison Baker, 2021 Noble County Memorial Scholarship
Allison Baker, 2021 Ligonier Elks Scholarship
Allison Baker, 2021 John E. and Joan E. Robinson Scholarship in Memory of their son Bill Robinson
Allison Baker, 2021 Edward and Beverly Zimmerman Memorial Scholarship
Allison Baker, 2021 P.U.L.S.E. SENIOR Scholarship
Isaac Flora, 2021 Caitlyn Marie Halferty Memorial Scholarship
Isaac Flora, 2021 Cromwell High School Alumni Scholarship
Kacee Click, 2021 Wawaka Alumni Scholarship
Lillian Mast, 2021 Top Honors Scholarship
Lillian Mast, 2021 Timothy J. Martin Memorial Scholarship
Lillian Mast, 2021 Richard and Mary DeMotte Scholarship
Lillian Mast, 2021 Oliver and Eleanor Ellenbecker Education Scholarship
Lillian Mast, 2021 Ligonier Elks Scholarship
Lillian Mast, 2021 Fred and Mildred Seymoure (Young) Memorial Scholarship
Lillian Mast, 2021 Doris Gene Alber Ferrari Scholarship
Megan Saggars, 2021 Russell Smith Music Scholarship
Megan Saggars, 2021 Brandon A. Replogle “Celebrate the Arts” Memorial Scholarship
Shuli Sheeley, 2021 Fred and Rose Cunningham Memorial Scholarship

Prairie Heights High School Scholarship Recipient
Madelyn Wylie, 2021 Kris Campbell “Any Dream Will Do” Scholarship

College/Adult Scholarship Recipients
Andrew Tom, 2021 Chuck Schlemmer Memorial College Scholarship
Austin Liepe, 2021 Paul Glass Memorial Scholarship
Benjamin Jansen, 2021 Oliver and Eleanor Ellenbecker Previous Award Winner Scholarship
Benjamin Jansen, 2021 Nathan Shumaker Memorial Scholarship
Bergen Tom, 2021 Oliver and Eleanor Ellenbecker Previous Award Winner Scholarship
Bergen Tom, 2021 Hal Prickett Memorial Scholarship
Ian Schowe, 2021 Oliver and Eleanor Ellenbecker Previous Award Winner Scholarship
Ian Schowe, 2021 David O. Kile and Marjorie B. Kile Scholarship
Jack Jansen, 2021 Oliver and Eleanor Ellenbecker Previous Award Winner Scholarship
Macy Griffis, 2021 Charles and Bernard Duesler Scholarship
Madelyn Fortman, 2021 Oliver and Eleanor Ellenbecker Previous Award Winner Scholarship
Madelyn Hosford 2021 Oliver and Eleanor Ellenbecker Previous Award Winner Scholarship
Paige Skinner, 2021 Oliver and Eleanor Ellenbecker Previous Award Winner Scholarship
Paige Skinner, 2021 Noble County Retired Teachers’ Association in Memory of Deceased Teachers Scholarship
Paige Skinner, 2021 Tony and Gertrude Kichler Scholarship
Susan Haviland, 2021 Max and Elizabeth Roesler Memorial Scholarship

###